Locate french Capital witch czech name

deals with geocoding and reverse geocoding
Post Reply
VPlachy
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 10:44 am
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Locate french Capital witch czech name

Post by VPlachy »

Hello to everybody,
I have a question. It is a setting that will help me in searching coordinate foreign cities, using the Czech name. An example of using the Czech name "Paříž" (french Capital) to me function xLocate gave the name and coordinates of the "Paris" as it does Map & Gude Internet.

Image
Use functional

Code: Select all

 findAddressResponse response = xLocateWC.findAddress(new findAddressRequest
                {
                    Address_1 = AddressSettings,
                    ArrayOfSearchOptionBase_2 = SrchOptionBase,
                    ArrayOfSortOption_3 = SrtOption,
                    ArrayOfResultField_4 = RstField
                });

Code: Select all

   PTVxServerInternet.XlocateService.SearchOption[] SrchOptionBase = new 
PTVxServerInternet.XlocateService.SearchOption[8];
               // SrchOptionBase = new SearchOptionBase();
                SrchOptionBase[0] = new PTVxServerInternet.XlocateService.SearchOption();
                SrchOptionBase[0].param = SearchParameter.SEARCH_FUZZY;
                SrchOptionBase[0].value = "true";
                SrchOptionBase[1] = new PTVxServerInternet.XlocateService.SearchOption();
                SrchOptionBase[1].param = SearchParameter.COUNTRY_CODETYPE;
                SrchOptionBase[1].value = "1";
                SrchOptionBase[2] = new PTVxServerInternet.XlocateService.SearchOption();
                SrchOptionBase[2].param = SearchParameter.SEARCH_PHONETIC;
                SrchOptionBase[2].value = "true";
                SrchOptionBase[3] = new PTVxServerInternet.XlocateService.SearchOption();
                SrchOptionBase[3].param = SearchParameter.RESULT_LANGUAGE;
                SrchOptionBase[3].value = "CZE";
                SrchOptionBase[4] = new PTVxServerInternet.XlocateService.SearchOption();
                SrchOptionBase[4].param = SearchParameter.CITY_RETURNALLCITY2;
                SrchOptionBase[4].value = "true";
                SrchOptionBase[5] = new PTVxServerInternet.XlocateService.SearchOption();
                SrchOptionBase[5].param = SearchParameter.SWAPANDSPLITMODE;
                SrchOptionBase[5].value = "1";
                SrchOptionBase[6] = new PTVxServerInternet.XlocateService.SearchOption();
                SrchOptionBase[6].param = SearchParameter.STREET_RETURNALLHNR;
                SrchOptionBase[6].value = "true";
                SrchOptionBase[7] = new PTVxServerInternet.XlocateService.SearchOption();
                SrchOptionBase[7].param = SearchParameter.SEARCH_BINARY;
                SrchOptionBase[7].value = "true";
Thank you
Vladimír Plachý, DiS.
Developer windows applications
D&Comm s.r.o. - Czech Republic
Joost
Posts: 307
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 1:46 pm

Re: Locate french Capital witch czech name

Post by Joost »

The functionality you are describing is default behavior. It is actually not possible to turn this off.

However: it only works of the translations are part of the map data. Since you where I asking the question I assuming that you are not getting the correct result so I took a closer look to the map data. Map and guide is using Here map data. In this map data the translation is available and Paris will be found. I also checked TomTom data and there the translation cannot be found. This is not something we can solve which settings.
Joost Claessen
Senior Technical Consultant
PTV Benelux
User avatar
Bernd Welter
Site Admin
Posts: 2564
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2014 10:28 am
Contact:

Re: Locate french Capital witch czech name

Post by Bernd Welter »

Not really sure what the question is ;-)

Anyhow, maybe the following statements may help understanding the process
  • You can't specify the input language of an address property. Let's check this with the Bavarian city DEU:"München" which is ENG:"Munich" which is CZE:"Mnichov". Whether you provide the german, english or czech spelling: we try (and manage) to identify the city itself. So we determine each logical record in the database that matches the input.
  • Besides the national spelling of an entry we might have some translations into other languages. You can request the translation by using the search option RESULT_LANGUAGE.
  • To confuse you finally it is possible to look for MÜNCHEN by entering MUNICH and requesting CZECH translation which returns "Mnichov".
  • Still with me? If you need more stuff check the file CityAlias.txt in your map folder. You can add own entries over there so if you want to enable the geocoder to find BERLIN by entering SPRINGFIELD (in combination with DEU country) just add "Springfield~Berlin~DEU~". This will replace the input name SPRINGFIELD by BERLIN, then look for it during the real geocoding.
    Springfield~Berlin~DEU~<br />causes this weird search for the city of BERLIN
    Springfield~Berlin~DEU~
    causes this weird search for the city of BERLIN
Let us know what further info you need,

Best regards Bernd
Bernd Welter
Technical Partner Manager Developer Components
PTV Logistics - Germany

Bernd at... The Forum,LinkedIn, Youtube, StackOverflow
I like the smell of PTV Developer in the morning... :twisted:
Post Reply