Country IsoCodes 2 by default

deals with geocoding and reverse geocoding

Country IsoCodes 2 by default

Postby peter.detzner » Sat Apr 29, 2017 12:19 pm

Hi!

where can I enable in the config, that my Address will use Country IsoCodes2 by default ?!
Regards,
Peter
peter.detzner
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 6:57 am

Re: Country IsoCodes 2 by default

Postby bocajo » Tue May 02, 2017 6:48 am

There is a SearchParameter COUNTRY_CODETYPE the default value is =3 (country code plate). So you can set this parameter to value =1 (ISO2) or =6 (Unknown). If Unknown is set, then all formats are considered as possible input formats and CountryCodePlate is used as the output format.
Jochen Anderer
Senior Software Engineer
PTV GROUP GERMANY
bocajo
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 3:05 pm

Re: Country IsoCodes 2 by default

Postby Bernd Welter » Tue May 02, 2017 7:38 am

Hi there,
the parameter mentioned by Jochen is available in the xlocate-default.properties in the /conf. You could also change it in the native-default.xml. Just take care of the priorities of the resources. Here are some screenshots.
default.PNG
xlocate-default.properties

native-default.PNG
native-default.xml


If you access the AZURE platform you need to set parameters in the request because you can't reconfigure our server defaults.

Best regards Bernd
Bernd Welter
Manager Technical Consulting & Requirement Engineering
Senior Technical Consultant Developer Components
PTV GROUP - Germany

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCgkUli9yGf0gwTDdxbMZ-Kg
User avatar
Bernd Welter
Site Admin
 
Posts: 870
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2014 10:28 am

Re: Country IsoCodes 2 by default

Postby peter.detzner » Thu May 04, 2017 6:17 am

Great! Helped me a lot! Thanks for the fast response!!
peter.detzner
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 6:57 am


Return to PTV xLocateServer