Page 1 of 1

New Dima for xTour

Posted: Fri Mar 09, 2018 1:49 pm
by log-konz
Hello PTV-Team,

when we use "planBasicTour" we have the following paramters:

Code: Select all

"distanceMatrixCalculation":
[
  {
    :deleteAfterUsage=>true,
    :profileName=>"dimaCar",
    :$type=>"DistanceMatrixByRoad",
    :dimaId=>1,
    :deleteBeforeUsage=>true
  }, {
    :deleteAfterUsage=>true,
    :profileName=>"dimaTruck",
    :$type=>"DistanceMatrixByRoad",
    :dimaId=>2,
    :deleteBeforeUsage=>true
  }, {
    :deleteAfterUsage=>true,
    :profileName=>"dimaBicycle",
    :$type=>"DistanceMatrixByRoad",
    :dimaId=>3,
    :deleteBeforeUsage=>true
  }, {
    :deleteAfterUsage=>true,
    :profileName=>"dimaCarslow",
    :$type=>"DistanceMatrixByRoad",
    :dimaId=>4,
    :deleteBeforeUsage=>true
  }, {
    :deleteAfterUsage=>true,
    :profileName=>"dimaTruckslow",
    :$type=>"DistanceMatrixByRoad",
    :dimaId=>5,
    :deleteBeforeUsage=>true
  }, {
    :deleteAfterUsage=>true,
    :profileName=>"dimaTruckheavy",
    :$type=>"DistanceMatrixByRoad",
    :dimaId=>6,
    :deleteBeforeUsage=>true
  },{
    :deleteAfterUsage=>true,
    :profileName=>"dimaTest",
    :$type=>"DistanceMatrixByRoad",
    :dimaId=>7,
    :deleteBeforeUsage=>true
  }
]
When we optimize with dimaId 1 (dimaCar), all works fine.

Now we create in "/conf/profiles" a new profile "dimaTest" with the same settings as in dimaCar.
Then we add the new profile "dimaTest" to the distanceMatrixCalculation (see above).

When we optimize the same tour with dimaCar and with dimaTest, we get two different results (order of the addresses).

Now we put in distanceMatrixCalculation the dimaTest at position 1:

Code: Select all

[
  {
    :deleteAfterUsage=>true,
    :profileName=>"dimaTest",
    :$type=>"DistanceMatrixByRoad",
    :dimaId=>1,
    :deleteBeforeUsage=>true
  }, {
    :deleteAfterUsage=>true,
    :profileName=>"dimaTruck",
    :$type=>"DistanceMatrixByRoad",
    :dimaId=>2,
    :deleteBeforeUsage=>true
  }, {
    :deleteAfterUsage=>true,
    :profileName=>"dimaBicycle",
    :$type=>"DistanceMatrixByRoad",
    :dimaId=>3,
    :deleteBeforeUsage=>true
  }, {
    :deleteAfterUsage=>true,
    :profileName=>"dimaCarslow",
    :$type=>"DistanceMatrixByRoad",
    :dimaId=>4,
    :deleteBeforeUsage=>true
  }, {
    :deleteAfterUsage=>true,
    :profileName=>"dimaTruckslow",
    :$type=>"DistanceMatrixByRoad",
    :dimaId=>5,
    :deleteBeforeUsage=>true
  }, {
    :deleteAfterUsage=>true,
    :profileName=>"dimaTruckheavy",
    :$type=>"DistanceMatrixByRoad",
    :dimaId=>6,
    :deleteBeforeUsage=>true
  }
]

Now we get the same result as we get for dimaCar in our first Test.

So the paramter dimaId seems to be decisive for the order of the addresses in the result.

Please can you tell us what we are doing wrong?

Thanks for your help.

Edit by JCL: added codes tags for readability

Re: New Dima for xTour

Posted: Fri Mar 09, 2018 2:43 pm
by Joost
I'm not sure what is causing the difference. reading your explanation my reaction would be that this should not be happening. I would suggest to log your request for the different situation and check the details inside. If you can figure it out please create support packages of the requets and send it for investigation to your regular support. (see http://xserver.ptvgroup.com/forum/viewt ... f=43&t=474 )

My best guess would be that you forgot to make sure the vehicle.dimaid matches the id dima you would like it to use.

Re: New Dima for xTour

Posted: Fri Mar 09, 2018 3:02 pm
by Bernd Welter
Quick question:
Are you working with search graphs? At least part 1 "why does the result differ between dimaCar (maybe with a SG) and dimaTest (no SG?)?" could be explained with that.

Furthermore the following topics should be checked:
  • Are you setting an AvailableMachineTime? If the requests do not terminate this could also lead to different results. What you could do for that: compary both dimas binary wise.
  • Are you working on a cluster (additional profile only on one machine - fallback to DEFAULT on the other one?)
Best regards
Bernd

Re: New Dima for xTour

Posted: Mon Mar 12, 2018 7:56 am
by log-konz
We donĀ“t work with a search graph.

We set a machineTime of "10".
I have now made several tests in which I changed or omitted the parameter.
But nothing has changed in the result.

We are only working on one machine.

I attached both logs.

Thank you for your help.

Re: New Dima for xTour

Posted: Fri Mar 23, 2018 2:57 pm
by log-konz
Hello together,

do you have any news for us?
We can't go on without your help.

kind regards

Re: New Dima for xTour

Posted: Fri Mar 23, 2018 4:56 pm
by danper
Hi,
because of the xTour behaviour is not the expected one, I can just suggest what already said by Joost: create support packages of the requests and send it for investigation to your regular support.

Best Regards,
Daniele